Skip to main content
Joint Resolution 0002


Joint Resolution 0002

ARCHIVE (2000)

Latest Information

 

DIGEST OF INTRODUCED BILL


Term limits on county constitutional officers. Provides that a person may not be elected to a constitutional county office more than two times in any period of 12 years. (Under the current constitutional provision, a person may not serve in any of the constitutional county offices for more than eight years in any period of 12 years.) Provides that an appointment to fill a vacancy as provided by law is not considered to be an election for purposes of determining whether a person may be elected to a county constitutional office.
    Current Status:
     In Committee - first House
    >Latest Printing > (PDF)
    • Action List
    • House Committee Reports
    • House Amendments
    • Senate Committee Reports
    • Senate Amendments
    • Conference Committee Reports