Skip to main content
Session Information - Action List: House Bill 1234


Action List: House Bill 1234

ARCHIVE (2004)

Authors:  Bauer, Porter

DateChamber   Action
01/15/2004 H     Authored by Representative Bauer
01/15/2004 H     First reading: referred to Committee on Education
01/15/2004 H     Coauthored by Representative Porter
01/20/2004 H     Committee report: do pass, adopted
01/20/2004 H     Referred to the Committee on Ways and Means pursuant to House Rule 127
01/22/2004 H     Committee report: do pass, adopted
01/26/2004 H     Second reading: amended, ordered engrossed
01/26/2004 H     Amendment 1 (Crawford), prevailed; Voice Vote
01/26/2004 H     Amendment 2 (Turner), failed; Roll Call 36: Yeas 40, Nays 55
01/26/2004 H     Amendment 3 (Crawford), prevailed; Voice Vote
01/29/2004 H     Cosponsors: Senators Server and Rogers
01/29/2004 H     Second Senate Sponsor: Senator Simpson
01/29/2004 H     Referred to the Senate
01/29/2004 H     Third reading: passed; Roll Call 42: Yeas 56 and Nays 40
01/29/2004 H     First Senate Sponsor: Senator Borst
02/03/2004 S     First reading: referred to Committee on Education and Career Development
02/10/2004 S     Senator Kenley added as first sponsor
02/10/2004 S     Senator Borst removed as first sponsor
02/12/2004 S     Committee report: amend do pass, adopted
02/17/2004 S     Amendment 5 (Sipes), failed; Roll Call 214: Yeas 18, Nays 29
02/17/2004 S     Second reading: amended, ordered engrossed
02/17/2004 S     Amendment 4 (Simpson), failed; Roll Call 215: Yeas 18, Nays 31
02/17/2004 S     Amendment 3 (Skinner), prevailed; Voice Vote
02/19/2004 S     Returned to the House with amendments
02/19/2004 S     Third reading: passed; Roll Call 225: Yeas 44 and Nays 5
02/25/2004 H     House dissented from Senate amendments
02/25/2004 H     House conferees appointed: Porter and Robertson
02/25/2004 H     House advisors appointed: Crawford, Goodin and Ayres and Becker
02/26/2004 S     Senate advisors appointed: Server, Miller, Dillon, Ford, Rogers, Simpson and Sipes and Breaux
02/26/2004 S     Senate conferees appointed: Kenley and Lubbers
02/27/2004 H     Representative Ayres removed as House advisor
02/27/2004 H     Representative Robertson appointed as House advisor
02/27/2004 H     Representative Ayres added as conferee
02/27/2004 H     Representative Robertson removed as conferee
03/01/2004 S     Senator Lubbers removed as conferee
03/01/2004 S     Senator Simpson removed as advisor
03/01/2004 S     Senator Simpson added as conferee
03/01/2004 S     Senator Lubbers added as advisor